Labor Unions & Labor Law
[…] [114]  National Labor Relations Board, NLRB Joint-Employer Standard – 2023 Final Rule, https://www.nlrb.gov/sites/default/files/attachments/pages/node-9558/joint-employer-fact-sheet-2023.pdf

[115] Id.

[116] Id.

In general, anyone employed by a covered employer is an “employee” within the meaning of the NLRA and covered by that law, unless otherwise excluded.

Employees who are excluded from coverage include:

  • agricultural employees, 29 U.S.C. § 152(3);
  • domestic employees working for a family, rather than a business, 29 U.S.C. § 152(3); Ankh Services, Inc., 243 NLRB 478 (1979);
  • individuals employed by a parent or spouse, 29 U.S.C. § 152(3);
  • independent contractors, 29 U.S.C. § 152(3);
  • supervisors, 29 U.S.C. § 152(3), which are broadly defined as persons “having authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment,” 29 U.S.C. § 152(11); and
  • managerial employees, NLRB v. Yeshiva University, 444 U.S. 672 (1980).

The National Labor Relations Act (NLRA) guarantees employees protections for engaging in activities while also prohibiting employers from interfering in these activities.